Embaixada de Portugal
Home English Portugal Korean Sitemap
Ministerio dos Negocios Estrangeiros
AICEP
Instituto Camoes
Marriage Home >Consular Information >Marriage

How to get married

    Portuguese residing abroad, who want to get married (or a Portuguese who wants to get married with a foreigner), may request to the Consulate or Consular Section of his/her residential area to celebrate or register the wedding. Consequently, the corresponding deed will be drawn up by registration if before a consular agent, or by transcription, if the marriage was celebrated before a catholic priest or before the local authorities of the Civil Registration of the considered country.

  • 1. Marriage celebrated by the consular agent:
  • The qualified Consular Post is the post of the residential area of both intended spouses or of one of the spouses if they reside in different areas. The organization of a preliminary process of publications is obligatory.
  • 2. Marriage transcribed by consular agent:
  • Quando o casamento é celebrado perante as autoridades locais competentes, pode ou não ser precedido de um processo preliminar de publicações. Neste caso o agente consular não poderá proceder à sua transcrição sem que antes organize “à posteriori” o respectivo processo, e vigorará o regime imperativo de separação de bens, ficando prejudicada qualquer convenção antenupcial que os nubentes tenham eventualmente outorgado.
  • NOTE: The internal legislation of some countries may limit or restrain the application of these measures.

Norms that should be observed for the wedding

  • Intended spouses must present at the Consulate of the residential area the legal obligatory documents and must request the organization of the preliminary process.
  • Having the process been opened, the Consulate will fix a public notice, publicizing the conscious will of the intended spouses to celebrate their marriage.
  • After organizing the preliminary process a final order will be drawn, which, being positive, will serve as a base for the consular authorities to issue the marriage certification.

Requested Documents

  • Birth certificate with complete narrative of the intended spouses, issued in less than 6 months;
  • Identity card/Passport of each intended spouse;
  • Intended spouses with foreign nationality must also present a certificate of his/her civil state and nationality;
  • Documentary evidence of his/her residence in the country and indication of the entrance date.
  • Marriage certificate for the cases of transcription registration.