Embaixada de Portugal
Home English Portugal Korean Sitemap
Ministerio dos Negocios Estrangeiros
AICEP
Instituto Camoes
Visa Home >Consular Information >Visa

NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION

  • A Schengen Visa is valid for the member states of the Schengen Agreement:
  • Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungry, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

BASIC DOCUMENTS

  • 1 visa application form (fully completed and signed); visa application form-English.pdfvisa application form-Portuguese.pdf
    visa application form- French.pdf
  • 1 recent color photo (size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm);
  • A valid passport and 1 photocopy (valid 3 months beyond the departure date from the Schengen area);
  • Certificate of confirmed air tickets and a travel itinerary (original);
  • A proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to cover the cost of the proposed journey (ex. Certificate of bank balance) or an equivalent guarantee (original) (75 euros per entry and 40 euros per day by estimate);
  • Certificate of Alien Registration (original);
  • Hotel reservation (in your name only, reservation made in group by the Travel Agency is not accepted) (original);
  • Certificate of travel medical insurance (original) (coverage of 30,000 euros/minimum and valid for all Schengen states)
  • Visa charges

ADDICIONAL DOCUMENTS (Documents justifying the purpose and conditions of the foreseen stay)

  • For tourism - Certificate of employment including permission of vacation/leave (original);
  • For business/conference - Official invitation signed by the responsible person in charge (original);
    • - Statement of your employer/university certifying the purpose of the visit (original).
  • For family visit
    • (1) Documentary evidence of the claimed family relationship;
    • (2) Documentary evidence that the sponsor is either a Portuguese citizen or is lawfully residing in Portuguese territory;
    • (3) Proof of availability of means of subsistence for the duration of the stay.
  • For medical treatment
    • (1) A medical certificate issued by the doctor in Korea;
    • (2) Written confirmation of an appointment in a hospital;
    • (3) Proof that the cost of the medical treatment can be covered.
    • - An individual interview also will be required and, if necessary, other documents may also be required.

Visa request

  • Specific visas
  • Airport transit visa
    (only for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo Dem. Rep., Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, Iran, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Liberia and Senegal)
    • Copy of the ticket for the country of final destination.
    • Documentary evidence that the passenger has an entrance visa for the country of destination.
  • Transit Visa
    • Copy of the ticket for the country of final destination.
    • Documentary evidence that the passenger has an entrance visa for the country of destination.
    • Travelling medical insurance (covering 30 000 euros/minimum and valid for all Schengen countries).
  • Short duration Visa - see Schengen Visa
    • NOTE: For Family reunification a Family Reunification must be requested in advance with the Aliens and Borders Service (SEF, see the website www.sef.pt).
  • Accompanying family members with permanent authorisation:
    • Documentary evidence of the parental relationship invoked (see the above item).
    • NOTE: A Family Reunification must be requested in advance at the Aliens and Borders Services (See www.sef.pt site).
  • For duly proven exceptional cases:
    • Documentary evidence regarding the exceptional case.
    • NOTES: Those who ask for a temporary stay visa must present documentary evidence ensuring that the mentioned expenses are covered.

LEGISLATION

  • Decree-Law number 244/98, August 8 with the alterations introduced by Decree-Law number 34/03, February 25.
  • Decree number 6/04, April 24
  • Right of Free Movement
  • Law number 37/2006, 9 August
    • Right of free circulation and residence of European Union citizens and members of their families
  • Citizens of the European Union, countries of the European Economic Area and Switzerland:
    • May enter the Portuguese territory presenting a valid identity card or passport and can reside in Portugal for a period of 3 months. No other conditions or formalities are necessary.
    • For more than three months, a registration must be made at the Town-Hall of the residential area in order to formalize the right to reside during a period 30 days after the three months of entrance in the national territory.
  • Family Members of Citizens of the European Union, countries of the European Economic Area and Switzerland, who are nationals of third countries:
    • Family members are considered under the following effects: spouse of a European Union citizen; partner with whom the citizen lives in companionate marriage, according to the law, or with whom the EU citizen maintains a permanent relationship duly certified; the direct descendant with less than 21 years old or that is dependent of a EU citizen, and the descendant of the spouse or partner; the direct ascendant dependent from a EU citizen; and also the ascendant of the spouse or partner.
    • Can enter Portuguese territory by presenting a valid passport, and are subordinated to the obligation of acquiring a visa of short duration in those cases that their nationality obliges (see List of countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Portugal).
    • Family members of European Union citizens that due to their nationality are subject to the obligation of an entrance visa may enter without visa when they have a valid residential card.
    • For stays longer than three months an emission of a residential card must be requested at the national direction or delegation of the Aliens and Borders Service of the residential area.
  • Countries requiring visa

    Citizens from the countries listed below need to ask for visa to enter Portugal:

    • AFGHANISTAN
    • ALBANIA
    • ALGERIA
    • ANGOLA
    • ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
    • ARMENIA
    • AZERBAIJAN
    • BAHAMAS
    • BAHRAIN
    • BANGLADESH
    • BARBADOS
    • BELARUS
    • BELIZE
    • BENIN
    • BHUTAN
    • BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
    • BOTSWANA
    • BURKINA FASO
    • BURUNDI
    • CAMBODIA
    • CAMEROON
    • CAPE VERDE
    • CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
    • CHAD
    • CHINA
    • COLOMBIA
    • COMOROS
    • CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
    • CONGO, REPUBLIC OF
    • CÔTE D’IVOIRE (IVORY COAST)
    • CUBA
    • DJIBOUTI
    • DOMINICA
    • DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
    • EAST TIMOR
    • ECUADOR
    • EGYPT
    • EQUATORIAL GUINEA
    • ERITREA
    • ETHIOPIA
    • FIJI
    • GABON
    • GAMBIA
    • GEORGIA
    • GHANA
    • GRENADA
    • GUINEA
    • GUINEA-BISSAU
    • GUYANA
    • HAITI
    • INDIA
    • INDONESIA
    • IRAN
    • IRAQ
    • JAMAICA
    • JORDAN
    • KAZAKHSTAN
    • KENYA
    • KIRIBATI
    • KUWAIT
    • KYRGYZSTAN
    • LAOS
    • LEBANON
    • LESOTHO
    • LIBERIA
    • LIBYA
    • MACEDONIA, FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF
    • MADAGASCAR
    • MALAWI
    • MALDIVES
    • MALI
    • MARSHALL ISLANDS
    • MAURITANIA
    • MAURITIUS
    • MICRONESIA, FEDERATED STATES OF
    • MOLDOVA
    • MONGOLIA
    • MOROCCO
    • MOZAMBIQUE
    • MYANMAR
    • NAMIBIA
    • NAURU
    • NEPAL
    • NIGER
    • NIGERIA
    • NORTH KOREA
    • NORTHERN MARIANAS ISLANDS
    • OMAN
    • PAKISTAN
    • PALAU
    • PALESTINIAN NATIONAL AUTHORITY (not recognized as a State by at least one Member-State)
    • PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    • PERU
    • PHILIPPINES
    • QATAR
    • RUSSIA
    • RWANDA
    • SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS
    • SAINT LUCIA
    • SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
    • SAMOA
    • SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
    • SAUDI ARABIA
    • SENEGAL
    • SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
    • SEYCHELLES
    • SIERRA LEONE
    • SOLOMON ISLANDS
    • SOMALIA
    • SOUTH AFRICA
    • SRI LANKA
    • SUDAN
    • SURINAME
    • SWAZILAND
    • SYRIA
    • TAIWAN (not recognized as a State by at least one Member-State)
    • TAJIKISTAN
    • TANZANIA
    • THAILAND 
    • TOGO
    • TONGA
    • TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    • TUNISIA
    • TURKEY
    • TURKMENISTAN
    • TUVALU
    • UGANDA
    • UKRAINE
    • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
    • UZBEKISTAN
    • VANUATU
    • YEMEN
    • ZAMBIA
    • ZIMBABWE
  • Countries exempt from visa

    List of countries, whose citizens have visa exemption to enter Portugal(90 days)

    • ANDORRA
    • ARGENTINA
    • AUSTRALIA
    • BOLIVIA
    • BRAZIL
    • BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
    • BULGARIA
    • CANADA
    • CHILE
    • COSTA RICA
    • CROATIA
    • EL SALVADOR
    • GUATEMALA
    • HONDURAS
    • ISRAEL
    • JAPAN
    • MALAYSIA
    • MEXICO
    • MONACO
    • NEW ZEALAND
    • NICARAGUA
    • PANAMA
    • PARAGUAY
    • ROMANIA
    • SAN MARINO
    • SINGAPORE
    • SOUTH KOREA
    • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    • URUGUAY
    • VATICAN CITY
    • VENEZUELA
    • The Special Administrative Regions of the Popular Republic of China: RAS of Hong Kong (passport from “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region”)